« When Time Allows | Main | Clematis »

Staccato - Finally!!

A cause for celebration?  In my little world it is.  This pattern has been hanging over my head for a long, long time!

2885318499_9a4e39d69c  

After being delayed by more pressing deadlines, my own procrastination & computer crashes (I lost my Excel spread sheet with all of the numbers and had to rework them - for 12 sizes!  UGH!) Staccato is finally ready!  Thank you for all of your patience and the gentle reminders that you still hoped I might publish the pattern.

2885318461_8b5000055b

Doesn't DD#1 look pleased?

2458554061_dfe8208157

Staccato is designed with the color lover in mind.  I have given the stripe sequence for this pattern, but please feel free to stray from it and design your own stripes.  Choose fewer colors, or more.  Make your strips of equal width or more randomly sized than in mine.  The possibilities are limitless.

STACCATO

Sizes:
32(34, 36, 38, 40, 42, 44, 46, 48, 50, 52, 54)"
81(86, 91, 97, 102, 107, 112, 117, 122, 127, 132, 137) cm

Materials:  Dream in Color Classy, 100% Superfine Australian Merino Superwash, Approximately 250 yd/228m per 100g /4oz.ball]

Color “A” - In Vino Veritas 1[1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2] skeins
Color “B” - Flamingo Pie 1[1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2] skeins
Color “C” - Spring Tickle 1[1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2] skeins
Color “D” - Gothic Rose 1[1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2] skeins
Color “E” - Beach Fog 1[1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2] skeins
Color “F” - November Muse 1[1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2] skeins
Color “G” - Blue Lagoon 1[1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2] skeins

US #8 / 5mm 32” circular needles (or size to get gauge)
US #8 / 5mm DPNs (or size to get gauge) or the 32” circular from above may be used with the magic loop method

Scrap Yarn
4 Stitch markers
Tapestry needle
22[22, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 24, 27, 27, 27]” separating zipper

Gauge:  18 sts / 26 rows = 4 inches in stockinette stitch

Price:  $6.00 US

On Raverly

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bf94553ef011168564d55970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Staccato - Finally!!:

Comments

This is the best thing that happened to me today. I subscribe to your feed, and always love what you share. I love the recent mitts and mittens (I live in Chicago, so you can never have too many), but I'll admit to being REALLY anxious to get cracking on the Staccato. Some days it felt like it would never come! The anticipation! I have no excuse for my irritability and my slouching around the office anymore, because the pattern is here! All is joy! Thanks!!

This is really cute, and I love that it looks good on both men and women!

Does such exuberance come with the download? If so, put me down for two. If not, I am still good for one! :)

beautiful sweater, kirsten! did DD#2 ever get one of her own? ;)

I'm so excited to see this published!

It's so fabulous. I'm going to show this one to Hannah.

I've been silent, but hoping this pattern release would be soon. Thank you, thank you!

Ooooh yay! I love how fun this pattern is.

Oh god! Look at all those matching stripes!!! Congrats on another wonderful pattern!

Awesome, so awesome! I can't imagine the amount of work to re-write this for 12 sizes. You are one determined woman!

you are SO good! thank you!

Hooray! I love love love this one!

Hooray! I bought most of the yarn (DIC Classy) for this sweater back in November and I was just about to start making a Log Cabin blanket with it. This will be much better. Thank you!

It's beautiful! How come the other DD doesn't have one?

Ohhhh wauw.... (* I'm totally quit now..) Beautiful! And way out of my league..
Probably you have received a lot but I still wanted to give you an award. Thank you for all your work!

Hooray! I too have been waiting for this pattern to be published.

This would also make a great sweater for kids. Any chance (don't kill me) that you'll publish a kid's pattern someday in the future?

I could not find your email- therefor I`ll do it this way: I have given you a " I love your blog" award. check my blog

Staccato is a wonder!!

My son who is about to turn 21 keeps asking me if this pattern is ready yet. Now I can wrap it and take him to the LYS for his birthday this coming Monday. Thanks for making our day!

Awesome ! Can't wait to buy the yarn and get started...

I love your photoshoots!!!

Great sweater!

Gee, I never really liked this, and . . . HAHAHA!! I LOVE THIS, and I've been waiting and waiting, pestering and pestering! Thank you, thank you!

VERY nice! And wouldn't you know, I'm making a visit to my all time fav yarn shop this weekend .... hmmmmm...
My DD wants to know why there isn't a pic of your son on the pattern - lol - teenagers - lol

I just know that Lily is going to want one of these!

What about those ends? How long were you weaving in?

Just wanted to let you know I nominated you for a Kreativ Blogger award: when I visit your site, I always enjoy the colors, the energy, the patterns! You can see the details on my blog.

The comments to this entry are closed.