« Sikkim | Main | Um, Yeah. »

Joni Tries On a New Yarn

I knit a second Joni hat this week.  I wanted to work out the crown decreases.  For this second hat I used Jitterbug.  I like the hat in sock yarn.  The stitches are nice and crisp and I haven't even blocked it yet.  As we all know there are so many great choices in sock yarn, so it will be fun choosing color combos to knit this hat.  I want to make one in something tweedy next.  I'll have to take a peek int he stash.

Joni2I've sent the pattern to a some kind test knitters.  Once they're done I'll offer it here.

Joni Back I discovered that the yarn I used for the blue version of Joni was Karabella Aurora 4.  It's a little heavier than fingering.  More like a sport weight, so I've written the pattern for both yarns.  This worked out well.  With the same stitch count, the fingering turned out to be a S/M and the sport a M/L.  Both hats fit the heads in my house.  One is just a little looser.

Joni Close
Pattern:  Joni - to be released soon.
Yarn:  Colinette Jitterbug - Ginger Cinnabar & Velvet Plum
Needles:  US 4
Raveled Here

Dancing in her Joni

Typepad finally upgraded me to the new version.  Call me a heretic, but I like it.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bf94553ef0105349b3354970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Joni Tries On a New Yarn:

Comments

Love the hat and can't wait for the pattern to be released. It looks awesome!

Lovely. Can't wait for the pattern.

What a cheerful hat. I found your blog just recently and I really like it. Great knitting!

I wonder what would happen with the pattern and some self-striping sock yarn. Hmmm.

I love the new colors - and the shape! Another fab pattern! And great modeling too:)

Wow this is gorgeous! I love both hats, but this is my favourite. And I do have tons of unused sock yarn sitting around in my stash....

Jitterbug--a great choice!

totally fantastic.

I'm coming to your house to steal one of those.....seriously!

Your model is working it! I think she needs to keep the second version it looks perfect on her.

LOVE the new hat! LOVE IT! I'm still stuck in the old Typepad. I'll ask you if I have any questions upon upgrading. ;-)

I love this one too! Circulars? Drat! I'll have to give them another try!

I love this one too! Circulars? Drat! I'll have to give them another try!

I love this one too! Circulars? Drat! I'll have to give them another try!

I love this one too! Circulars? Drat! I'll have to give them another try!

I love this hat - nice designing!! Looking forward to the pattern...

Oh, I love it in this color combo! Great hat!

super cute - sock yarn rules the world!!!

These hats!! LOVE them :) And love your girls rocking the hats! Really great colors - the blue is an instant favorite too, and so appropriately named.

Come on fall!!

Ooooooooooh, I like this one even more than the other one. How did you know my favourite colour is purple?!

There are some interesting looking plants in the border behind your daughter (I'm a gardening geek, sorry).

wow, i think i might like this color even better! it's beautiful!

I really like how sharp the stitches are coming out in the sock yarn!

Well, Colinette don't even list Ginger Cinnabar in the UK. Pah!!!!!

Scrap my last comment as it has appeared today - it really wasn't there yesterday, honest!!!!!!

sooo pretty!! and yea new typepad (i kinda like it too!) ;-)

The comments to this entry are closed.